← Browse
[…] Provision

Section 308 of the CAA 2024 amends SSA Section 1814 (42 U.S.C. §1395f(i)(2)(B)) by extending the update of the Medicare hospice average annual payment cap using the general hospice base payment update (rather than using the CPI-U) through FY2033. The average annual payment cap is set to update using the CPI-U for and after FY2034.

Section 309: Medicare Improvement Fund

Background

MIPPA added SSA Section 1898 (42 U.S.C §1395iii), which authorized the HHS Secretary to establish the Medicare Improvement Fund (MIF). The amounts in the Medicare MIF are available to the HHS Secretary "to make improvements under the original Medicare fee-for-service program under parts A and B … including adjustments to payments for items and services furnished by providers of services and suppliers under such original Medicare fee-for-service program." Many subsequent laws have modified the amount in the fund, but to date none of the monies have been expended. Most recently, the Further Additional Continuing Appropriations and Other Extensions Act, 2024, modified SSA Section 1898 to make $2.2 billion available during and after FY2022.