← Browse
[…] Sw. Airlines Co., 385 F.3d 1324, 1327 (11th Cir. 2004). Title III requires business owners to provide "full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Courts have relied on this provision to apply the ADA to portions of a larger public accommodation, such as parking lots and bathrooms, that are not independently listed as public accommodations within the statute. Langer v. Kiser, 57 F.4th 1085, 1101 (9th Cir. 2023), cert. denied, 144 S. Ct. 823 (2024). See also 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2024) (defining "facility" as "all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock . . . roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.").

55.

Haynes v. Dunkin' Donuts LLC, 741 F. App'x 752, 754 (11th Cir. 2018). In Gil v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc., 993 F.3d 1266, 1281 (11th Cir.), a decision the court later vacated as moot, 21 F.4th 775 (11th Cir. 2021) (per curiam), the court declined to apply a "nexus" theory.

56.