← Browse
[…] The bills described above, had they become law, would not have been the first statutes to incorporate WCAG. In amendments taking effect in 2024, 20 U.S.C. § 1090 requires that the Department of Education make its Free Application for Federal Student Aid, a form often used online, "available in formats accessible to individuals with disabilities and compliant with the most recent Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, or successor guidelines."147

Congress may also consider technical challenges, such as whether accessibility changes pose security concerns.148 In addition, they may design different standards for new and existing websites, or require only changes that can be automated.

Footnotes

1.

42 U.S.C. § 12111.

2.