Key Takeaways
[…] The rules regarding the certification and funding of state and local housing enforcement agencies are provided in 24 C.F.R. pt. 115. For a list of HUD-certified fair housing agencies, see Off. of Fair Hous. & Equal Opportunity, Fair Housing Assistance Program (FHAP) Agencies, HUD, https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/fair_housing_equal_opp/partners/FHAP/agencies (last visited Apr. 29, 2024). |
198. |
42 U.S.C. § 3610(b). "The Secretary may authorize a civil action for appropriate temporary or preliminary relief, pending final disposition of the complaint." Id. § 3610(e)(1). "Whenever the Secretary has reasonable cause to believe that a respondent has breached a conciliation agreement, the Secretary shall refer the matter to the Attorney General with a recommendation that a civil action be filed . . . [to] enforce [the] agreement." Id. § 3610(c). |
199. |
Id. § 3610(g)(2). |
200. |
Id. § 3610(g)(3). |
201. |
Id. § 3610(g)(2). |
202. |
Id. § 3612(b).