Key Takeaways
[…] Reg. 13614, 13615 (Mar. 25, 2024) (to be codified in scattered sections of 24 C.F.R). |
208. |
42 U.S.C. § 3612(h). |
209. |
Id. § 3612(i). |
210. |
Id. § 3612(j). |
211. |
Id. § 3612(k)(1)(A). |
212. |
Id. § 3612(p); see also Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. W. Va. Dep't of Health and Hum. Res., 532 U.S. 598, 605 (2001) (denying attorney fees to plaintiffs who tried to claim "prevailing party" status where there was no "alteration in the legal relationship of the parties."). |
213. |
42 U.S.C. § 3614(a), (b). "Upon timely application, any person may intervene in a civil action commenced by the Attorney General." Id. § 3614(e). |
214. |
Id. § 3614(e). |
215. |
Id. § 3631. |
216. |
"An 'aggrieved person' includes any person who claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice or believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur."