Key Takeaways
[…] Id. |
16. |
Id. § 100.85(b). The HUD regulations define blockbusting to mean "for profit, to induce or attempt to induce a person to sell or rent a dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin or with a handicap." Id. § 100.85(a). For blockbusting to be established, profit does not have to be realized so long as profit was a factor for engaging in the activity. Id. § 100.85(b). |
17. |