Key Takeaways
[…] Id. |
16. |
Id. § 100.85(b). The HUD regulations define blockbusting to mean "for profit, to induce or attempt to induce a person to sell or rent a dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin or with a handicap." Id. § 100.85(a). For blockbusting to be established, profit does not have to be realized so long as profit was a factor for engaging in the activity. Id. § 100.85(b). |
17. |
Id. § 100.90. Such prohibited actions include: "(1) [s]etting different fees for access to or membership in a multiple listing service . . . (2) [d]enying or limiting benefits accruing to members in a real estate brokers' organization . . . (3) [i]mposing different standards or criteria for membership in a real-estate sales or rental organization . . . [or] (4) [e]stablishing geographic boundaries or office location or residence requirements for access to or membership or participation in any multiple listing service, real estate brokers' organization or other service . . . because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." Id. |
18. |