Key Takeaways
[…] Id. |
12. |
Id. § 100.70(d). Such discriminatory conduct includes: "(1) [d]ischarging or taking other adverse action against an employee, broker, or agent because he or she refused to participate in a discriminatory practice [or] . . . (2) [e]mploying codes or other devices to segregate or reject applicants, purchasers or renters . . . or refusing to deal with certain real estate brokers or agents . . . (3) [d]enying or delaying the processing of an application made by a purchaser or renter or refusing to approve such a person for occupancy in a cooperative or condominium . . . [or] (4) [r]efusing to provide municipal services or property or hazard insurance for dwellings or providing such services or insurance differently because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." Id. |
13. |
Id. § 100.70(c). Prohibited steering practices include: "(1) [d]iscouraging any person from inspecting, purchasing, or renting a dwelling . . . (2) [d]iscouraging the purchase or rental of a dwelling . . . by exaggerating drawbacks or failing to inform any person of desirable features of a dwelling or of a community, neighborhood, or development . . . (3) [c]ommunicating to any prospective purchaser that he or she would not be comfortable or compatible with existing residents of a community, neighborhood or development . . . [or] (4) [a]ssigning any person to a particular section of a community, neighborhood or development, or to a particular floor of a building, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." Id. |
14. |