Key Takeaways
[…] 160. |
Id. at 3. |
161. |
Id. at 14. |
162. |
Id. at 13–15. |
163. |
42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(C); 24 C.F.R. § 100.205; see also HUD, Fair Housing Act Design Manual (1998). |
164. |
42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(C). |
165. |
See generally Off. of Fair Hous. & Equal Opportunity, Physical Accessibility, HUD, https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/fair_housing_equal_opp/physical_accessibility (last visited Apr. 27, 2024). |
166. |
42 U.S.C. §§ 12101–12213. |
167. |
Id. § 12181(2)(A). The ADA excludes from the definition of public accommodations "an establishment located within a building that contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and that is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as the residence of such proprietor." Id. |
168. |
Id. § 12181(2)(A)(2). |
169. |
Id. The Department of Justice's comments on its ADA rules address mixed use facilities, such as hotels that also have separate accommodations for apartments.