Key Takeaways
[…] Id. |
15. |
Id. § 100.80. Illustrations of this prohibited activity include: "(1) [i]ndicating through words or conduct that a dwelling which is available for inspection, sale, or rental has been sold or rented . . . (2) [r]epresenting that [a person cannot rent or purchase a dwelling because] covenants or other deed, trust, or lease provisions which purport to restrict the sale or rental of a dwelling . . . (3) [e]nforcing covenants or other deed, trust, or lease provisions which preclude the sale or rental of a dwelling to any person . . . (4) [l]imiting information, by word or conduct, regarding suitably priced dwellings . . . [or] (5) [p]roviding false or inaccurate information regarding the availability of a dwelling for sale or rental to any person . . . because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." Id. |
16. |
Id. § 100.85(b).