Key Takeaways
[…] The FHA uses the term "handicapped." This report uses the term disability interchangeably with handicap. |
148. |
42 U.S.C. § 3602(h). The FHA's disability protections do not require "that a dwelling be made available to an individual whose tenancy would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others." Id. § 3604(f)(9). |
149. |
Id. § 3602(h). The regulations also state that "an individual shall not be considered to have a handicap solely because that individual is a transvestite." 24 C.F.R. § 100.201. |
150. |
See, e.g., Oxford House-C v. City of St. Louis, 77 F.3d 249, 251 (8th Cir. 1996). |
151. |
24 C.F.R. § 100.202(c). The regulations include the following examples of permissible questions: "(1) Inquiry into an applicant's ability to meet the requirements of ownership or tenancy, (2) Inquiry to determine whether an applicant is qualified for a dwelling available only to persons with handicaps . . . [and] (4) Inquiring whether an applicant for a dwelling is a current illegal abuser or addict of a controlled substance." Id. |
152. |
42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(A). |
153. |
24 C.F.R. § 100.203(a). Payments required to be made into escrow must be reasonable and must be for no more than restoration costs. Id. |
154. |
Id. § 100.203(c). |
155. |