Key Takeaways
[…] 8. |
See 24 C.F.R. § 100.125. |
9. |
See, e.g., id. §§ 100.50–.90. |
10. |
Id. § 100.60. Prohibited actions under this section include: "(1) [f]ailing to accept or consider a bona fide offer . . . (2) [r]efusing to sell or rent a dwelling [], or to negotiate for a sale or rental . . . (3) [i]mposing different sales prices or rental charges for the sale or rental of a dwelling . . . (4) [u]sing different qualification criteria or applications . . . or (5) [e]victing tenants because of their race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." Id. |
11. |
Id. § 100.65. Such discriminatory conduct includes: "(1) [u]sing different provisions in leases or contracts of sale . . . (2) [f]ailing or delaying maintenance or repairs of . . . dwellings . . . (3) [f]ailing to process an offer for the sale or rental of a dwelling or to communicate an offer accurately . . . (4) [l]imiting the use of privileges, services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin . . . or (5) [d]enying or limiting services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling, because a person failed or refused to provide sexual favors." Id. |
12. |
Id. § 100.70(d).