Key Takeaways
[…] (2023); H.R. 1431, 118th Cong. (2023); H.R. 2846, 118th Cong. (2023); H.R. 2918, 118th Cong. (2023); H.R. 4439, 118th Cong. (2023); S. 5, 118th Cong.; S. 1267, 118th Cong. (2023); S. 1293, 118th Cong. (2023). |
6. |
See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b); 24 C.F.R. § 100.201 (2023). Courts have also concluded that the FHA applies, at times, to college dormitories and homeless shelters. See, e.g., United States v. Univ. of Neb. at Kearney, 940 F. Supp. 2d 974, 983 (D. Neb. 2013) (university housing); Turning Point, Inc. v. City of Caldwell, 74 F.3d 941, 942 (9th Cir. 1996) (homeless shelter). |
7. |
42 U.S.C. § 3605. |
8. |
See 24 C.F.R. § 100.125. |
9. |
See, e.g., id. §§ 100.50–.90. |
10. |
Id. § 100.60. Prohibited actions under this section include: "(1) [f]ailing to accept or consider a bona fide offer . . . (2) [r]efusing to sell or rent a dwelling [], or to negotiate for a sale or rental . . . (3) [i]mposing different sales prices or rental charges for the sale or rental of a dwelling . . . (4) [u]sing different qualification criteria or applications . . . or (5) [e]victing tenants because of their race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." Id. |
11. |