← Browse
[…] 8.

Id.

9.

Id.

10.

16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(3) ("Subject to valid rights then existing, effective January 1, 1984, the minerals in lands designated ... as wilderness areas are withdrawn from all forms of appropriation under the mining laws and from disposition under all laws pertaining to mineral leasing and all amendments thereto.").

11.

Id. § 226(h). In addition, the U.S. Forest Service has issued separate regulations governing certain aspects of leasing and permitting for oil and gas development on lands within its jurisdiction.

12.

43 U.S.C. § 1712; 43 C.F.R. Subpart 1610.

13.

43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3.

14.

43 U.S.C. § 1714 (2000).

15.

Id. § 1702(j).

16.

Id. § 1714(j).

17.

43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). An exception applies in circumstances "where a tract of such public land has been dedicated to specific uses according to any other provisions of law," in which case "it shall be managed in accordance with such law." Id.

On May 9, 2024, BLM issued a final rule updating its FLPMA implementing regulations to prioritize ecosystem health and resilience within the principles of multiple use and sustained yield.