← Browse
[…] Since FY1994, Congress has included a limitation in the DOI budget providing that "none of the funds appropriated or otherwise made available pursuant to this Act shall be obligated or expended to accept or process applications for a patent for any mining ... claim." See, e.g., Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 1995, Pub. L. 103-332 § 112, 108 Stat. 2499, 2519 (1994).

7.

30 U.S.C. § 181. Lands acquired by the United States are generally subject to the MLA pursuant to the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands of 1947, codified at 30 U.S.C. §§ 351 et seq.

8.

Id.

9.

Id.

10.

16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(3) ("Subject to valid rights then existing, effective January 1, 1984, the minerals in lands designated ... as wilderness areas are withdrawn from all forms of appropriation under the mining laws and from disposition under all laws pertaining to mineral leasing and all amendments thereto.").

11.

Id. § 226(h). In addition, the U.S. Forest Service has issued separate regulations governing certain aspects of leasing and permitting for oil and gas development on lands within its jurisdiction.

12.

43 U.S.C. § 1712; 43 C.F.R. Subpart 1610.

13.

43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3.

14.