← Browse
[…] In addition to initiating enforcement actions against individual companies to determine whether practices are unfair or deceptive, the FTC may proactively use trade regulation rules to address common UDAPs.74 Section 18(a)(1)(B) of the FTC Act (15 U.S.C. §57a(1)(B)) authorizes the FTC to prescribe "rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 5(a)(1) of [the FTC Act; 15 U.S.C. §45(a)(1)])."75 The FTC must have reason to believe that the practices to be addressed by the rulemaking are "prevalent" (15 U.S.C. §57a(b)(3)) before initiating a proceeding.76 

Magnuson-Moss Warranty—Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act