The criminal contempt statute outlines the process by which the House or Senate may refer the non-compliant witness to the DOJ for criminal prosecution. Under 2 U.S.C. §194, once a committee reports the failure to comply with a subpoena to its parent body, the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House is directed to "certify[] the statement of facts … to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action."245 The statute does not expressly require approval of the contempt citation by the committee's parent body, but both congressional practice and judicial decisions suggest that approval may be necessary.246