And that investigative role is more than a discretionary power; it is a statutory duty. Under 2 U.S.C. §190d, "each standing committee of the Senate and the House of Representatives shall review and study, on a continuing basis, the application, administration, and execution of those laws … the subject matter of which is within the jurisdiction of that committee."157
The enabling chamber rule or resolution that gives a committee life is also the charter that defines the grant and limitations of the committee's investigative powers. The committee charter constrains committees in two meaningful ways.