A federal statute provides the jurisdictional basis for the Senate's exercise of its civil enforcement power.262 Under 28 U.S.C. §1365, the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia (D.C. District Court) has jurisdiction "over any civil action brought by the Senate or committee or subcommittee of the Senate to enforce … any subpoena."263 The law, however, makes clear that the grant of jurisdiction is limited and "shall not apply" to an action to enforce a subpoena issued to an executive branch official acting in his or her official capacity who has asserted a "governmental privilege."264 Yet at least one