Investigative commissions. Congress has periodically established independent commissions to conduct studies or to investigate an event, activity, or government function. Commissions are typically made up of outside experts and tasked with issuing reports to Congress (or to Congress and the President) that contain the commission's findings and recommendations.459
The 9/11 Commission Congress established the National Commission on Terrorists Attacks Upon the United States (commonly known as the 9/11 Commission) in November 2002 (P.L. 107-306; 6 U.S.C. §101 note) to "examine and report upon the facts and causes relating to the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001." The commission, which operated until August 2004, conducted an extensive and widely watched investigation, including a dozen public hearings, that culminated in the publication of "The 9/11 Commission Report."