Obama, 619 F.3d 1, 32–36, 42 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (Kavanaugh, J., concurring in denial of rehearing en banc) (arguing against the application of the Charming Betsy canon). |
284. | |
285. |
18 U.S.C. § 1651 ("Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life."). |
286. |
28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3) (providing an exception to foreign sovereign immunity in any case "in which rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue and that property or any property exchanged for such property is present in the United States in connection with a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state"). |
287. |
28 U.S.C. § 1350. |
288. |
For more in-depth treatment of the ATS, see CRS Report R44947, The Alien Tort Statute: A Primer, by Stephen P. Mulligan. |
289. |
630 F.2d 876, 887–88 (2d Cir. 1980). |
290. |
Id. at 878. |
291. |