← Browse
[…] 15.

Disaster declarations are published in the Federal Register and can also be found on the SBA website at https://disasterloan.sba.gov/ela/Declarations/Index.

16.

13 C.F.R. §123.105(a)(1).

17.

13 C.F.R. §123.105(a)(2). For mitigation measures implemented after a disaster has occurred to protect the damaged property from a similar disaster in the future, a homeowner can request that the approved loan amount be increased by the lesser of the cost of the mitigation measure or up to 20% of the verified loss (before deducting compensation from other sources), to a maximum of $200,000. 13 C.F.R. §127.

18.

13 C.F.R. §123.203.

19.

See 13 C.F.R. §123.300 for eligibility requirements. Substantial economic injury "is such that a business concern is unable to meet its obligations as they mature or to pay its ordinary and necessary operating expenses."

Size standards vary according to a variety of factors, including industry type, average firm size, and start-up costs and entry barriers.