← Browse
[…] Order No. 14,040, 86 Fed. Reg. 50,439 (Sept. 3, 2021).

52.

Classified National Security Information, Exec. Order No. 13,526, 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Dec. 29, 2009), as amended by 75 Fed. Reg. 1013 (Jan. 8, 2010)) (revoking Exec. Order No. 12,958, 60 Fed. Reg. 19825 (Apr. 17, 1995); Exec. Order No. 13,292, 68 Fed. Reg. 15315 (Mar. 25, 2003)). For a more detailed description and analysis of Executive Order 13526, see CRS Report R41528, Classified Information Policy and Executive Order 13526.

53.

Exec. Order No. 13,526 § 1.1. "The unauthorized disclosure of foreign government information is presumed to cause damage to the national security." Id. § 1.1(d).

54.

Id. § 1.4(a)–(g). In addition, when classified information is incorporated, paraphrased, restated, or generated in a new form, that new form must be classified at the same level as the original. Id. §§ 2.1–2.2.

55.

Id. § 1.2(a).

56.

Id. § 1.2(a)(1).

57.