← Browse
[…] 147.

10 U.S.C. §§ 903a (espionage), 903b (aiding the enemy, including by providing intelligence).

148.

See Dep't of Navy v. Egan, 484 U.S. 518, 526-29 (1988). Federal courts may review constitutional challenges based on the revocation of security clearance. Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592 (1988).

149.

Exec. Order No. 13,526 § 5.5(c) ("Sanctions may include reprimand, suspension without pay, removal, termination of classification authority, loss or denial of access to classified information, or other sanctions in accordance with applicable law and agency regulation.").

150.

See 42 U.S.C. § 2282(b) (2017) (providing for fine of up to $100,000 for violation of Department of Energy security regulations).

151.