← Browse
[…] Executive Order 12,333, United States Intelligence Activities,86 spells out the responsibilities of members of the Intelligence Community (IC)87 for the protection of intelligence information, including intelligence sources and methods. Under Section 1.7 of Executive Order 12,333, heads of departments and agencies with organizations in the IC (or the heads of such organizations, if appropriate) must report possible violations of federal criminal laws to the Attorney General "in a manner consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and methods."