← Browse
[…] Part 4 of Executive Order 13,526 describes safeguarding of classified information from unauthorized disclosure164 and preventing access to such information by "unauthorized persons."165 Most of the provisions appear to envision classified documents or communications and storage devices used for classified information rather than the spoken word. Section 4.1(g) requires agency heads and the DNI to "establish controls to ensure that classified information is used, processed, stored, reproduced, transmitted, and destroyed under conditions that provide adequate protection and prevent access by unauthorized persons." If "transmitted" is interpreted to include oral dissemination and "unauthorized persons" is interpreted to mean persons who do not meet the criteria set forth in Section 4.1(a),166 then it would seem that agency heads who approve leaks could be in breach of their responsibilities under the