← Browse
[…] 181.

See Julian Mark, Trump says presidents can declassify docs 'even by thinking about it', Wash. Post (Sept. 22, 2022), https://www.washingtonpost.com/national-security/2022/09/22/trump-hannity-declassify-documents/. For an overview of criminal laws potentially at issue regarding the former President's retention of documents at his Palm Beach resort, see CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10810, The Mar-a-Lago Search Warrant: A Legal Introduction, by Stephen P. Mulligan et al.

182.

New York Times v. CIA, 965 F.3d 109, 123 (2d Cir. 2020).

183.

Id. at 122.

184.

See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12,812 § 1, 57 Fed. Reg. 32879 (July 22, 1992) ("All executive departments and agencies shall expeditiously review all documents, files, and other materials pertaining to American POWs and MIAs lost in Southeast Asia for the purposes of declassification in accordance with the standards and procedures of Executive Order No. 12356."); Exec. Order No. 14,040 § 2, 86 Fed.