← Browse
[…] 182.

New York Times v. CIA, 965 F.3d 109, 123 (2d Cir. 2020).

183.

Id. at 122.

184.

See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12,812 § 1, 57 Fed. Reg. 32879 (July 22, 1992) ("All executive departments and agencies shall expeditiously review all documents, files, and other materials pertaining to American POWs and MIAs lost in Southeast Asia for the purposes of declassification in accordance with the standards and procedures of Executive Order No. 12356."); Exec. Order No. 14,040 § 2, 86 Fed. Reg. 50439 (Sept. 3, 2021) (directing "[t]he Attorney General and the heads of any other executive departments and agencies (agencies) that originated relevant information [to] complete declassification reviews" of all responsive documents relevant to the September 11, 2001 attacks).

185.