The definition of "victim," the question of deciding who should be afforded rights and who should not be, was one of the issues that over the years marked the debate during consideration of proposals to amend the U.S. Constitution. The amendment proposals in the 108th Congress (S.J.Res. 1/H.J.Res. 48) opted not to include a specific definition of victim, but referred to the rights as those of the "victims of violent crimes." In doing so, they excluded the victims of fraud, regardless of how extensive or devastating the crime, a result some Members considered unsatisfactory.
Section 3771 suffers no such limitation. Instead, it borrowed language from the federal restitution statutes, which, then as now, define a victim as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered." Section 3771 adopted the restitution provisions' representational language as well. However, it has nothing comparable to the explicit provision for schemes or conspiracies found in the restitution statutes.