Notice of Section 3771 Rights and Statutory Services
The right to be informed of the rights under this section and the services described in section 503(c) of the Victims' Rights and Restitution Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. § 10607(c)) and provided contact information for the Office of the Victims' Rights Ombudsman of the Department of Justice.
This, too, the Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act added to the inventory of victims' rights. It, too, is something that may have been thought implicit from the beginning, given the commands elsewhere in the statute. Section 3771(c)(1), for example, has declared from the beginning that "[o]fficers and employees of the Department of Justice and other departments and agencies of the United States engaged in the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime shall make their best efforts to see that crime victims are notified of, and accorded the rights described in subsection (a)." Section 3771(a)(10) now supplements the command with an explicit right.
Responsibilities of the Courts
Section 3771(b) assigns federal courts responsibility in two areas.