Congress responded to the OLC opinion with a 2015 amendment that assures victims of the right to notification of plea and deferred prosecution agreements. Section 3771, under other circumstances, moreover, has been found to afford the obvious victim of a clearly identifiable federal crime at least some of its benefits notwithstanding the absence of a charge or even a suspect. Other statutes or rules sometimes fill the void when a victim fails to qualify under Section 3771.
Section 3771, like the restitution statutes, states that in the case of a deceased or incapacitated victim, "the legal guardians of the crime victim or the representatives of the crime victim's estate, family members, or any other persons appointed as suitable by the court, may assume the crime victim's rights." This suggests that family members are not themselves considered victims. It implies that one of the parents and other relatives of an adult homicide victim may assume the victim's rights, but otherwise they are entitled to none of the rights found in the statute. This is not the case. Family members do not lose their status as victims by virtue of the possible appointment of a representative of the incapacitated or deceased victim.
Crimes Under What Law: Various past proposed constitutional amendments would have covered the victims of crimes committed in violation of state law, the U.S. Code, the Code of Military Justice, the D.C. Code, and/or U.S. territorial codes. Section 3771 is more modest. It applies to the victims harmed as a result of "the commission of a Federal offense or an offense in the District of Columbia." It clearly does not apply to the victims of state crimes. Section 3771 should probably not be read to extend rights to the victims of the crimes proscribed in any of the territorial codes and the Code of Military Justice.