In a Federal habeas corpus proceeding arising out of a State conviction, the court shall ensure that a crime victim is afforded the rights described in paragraphs (3), (4), (7), and (8) of subsection (a).
The history of the proposed constitutional amendments sheds little light on the scope of the provision since habeas corpus language dropped out of the proposals early on. Section 3771(b)(2), moreover, was not part of the original legislation, but was inserted by the Adam Walsh Act. It passed through the legislative process virtually without comment.
Section 3771(b)(2) provides the victims of state offenses limited rights when the offender seeks federal habeas corpus relief. It comes with its own, more tightly drawn definition of "victim": "'crime victim' means the person against whom the State offense is committed, or if that person is killed or incapacitated, that person's family member or other lawful representative." It affords these victims a limited range of rights that relate to matters within the control of the federal courts: attendance rights; the right to be heard; protection from unreasonable delays; the right to fair and respectful treatment; and the right to enforce those rights.