← Browse
[…] The criteria that flow from law for determining which activities are "excepted" from shutting down and which personnel are "excepted" from furlough are complex, and the potential effects of a shutdown vary considerably among agencies and programs.

Selected Processes

The Constitution, statutory provisions, court opinions, and Department of Justice (DOJ) opinions provide the legal framework for how funding gaps and shutdowns have occurred in recent decades.32 Article I, Section 9 of the Constitution states that "No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law." Federal employees and contractors cannot be paid, for example, if appropriations in the first place have not been enacted.