← Browse
[…] In the case of the MSPB, there are several statutory provisions addressing delegation. For example, 5 U.S.C. § 1204(g) provides that "[t]he Board may delegate the performance of any of its administrative functions under this title to any [MSPB] employee . . . ." This statute broadly allows the delegation of "administrative" authority to "any" employee.28 By contrast, under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1), cases appealed to the Board may be heard by "an administrative law judge . . . or other employee of the Board designated by the Board to