← Browse
[…] In the case of the MSPB, there are several statutory provisions addressing delegation. For example, 5 U.S.C. § 1204(g) provides that "[t]he Board may delegate the performance of any of its administrative functions under this title to any [MSPB] employee . . . ." This statute broadly allows the delegation of "administrative" authority to "any" employee.28 By contrast, under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1), cases appealed to the Board may be heard by "an administrative law judge . . . or other employee of the Board designated by the Board to hear such cases," but for "any case involving a removal from the service, the case shall be heard by the Board, an employee experienced in hearing appeals, or an administrative law judge."29 Neither of these provisions contains any express limitations on the delegation of duties, but this second statute seems to limit implicitly the class of government officials to whom duties may be delegated.30 In particular, the specific delegation of authority to hear cases involving removals