← Browse
[…] 26.

2 U.S.C. §§1601-1614. For more information, see CRS Report R44292, The Lobbying Disclosure Act at 20: Analysis and Issues for Congress, by Jacob R. Straus.

27.

Under the Lobbying Disclosure Act (LDA; 2 U.S.C. §1614), the Comptroller General is required to conduct an annual audit on "the extent of compliance or noncompliance with the requirements of this chapter by lobbyists, lobbying firms, and registrants through a random sampling of publicly available lobbying registrations and reports filed ... during each calendar year." The most recent report was compiled in April 2021. U.S. Government Accountability Office, 2020 Lobbying Disclosure: Observations on Lobbyists' Compliance with Disclosure Requirements, GAO-21-375, April 1, 2021, https://www.gao.gov/products/gao-21-375.

28.