← Browse
[…] L. No. 93-198, 87 Stat. 774 (1973).

7.

See CRS Report R40555, Delegates to the U.S. Congress: History and Current Status, by Jane A. Hudiburg.

8.

Unless otherwise specified, the terms "Indian" and "tribe" reflect statutory language denoting tribal entities that, through a process known as federal recognition or federal acknowledgment have a government-to-government relationship with the United States and are entitled to certain rights and privileges. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5131(a) (directing Secretary of Interior to publish annually a list of all Indian tribes recognized as "eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians").

9.

U.S. Const. art. 1, § 8 (Congress shall have the power to "regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes."). For more legal analysis of Congress's Indian Commerce Clause power, see Cong. Rsch.