← Browse
[…] Misc. Order No. 12-20 (Nov. 10, 2020).

102.

R. Prac. & Proc. 22(a)(3) (requiring the Request for Class Certification and Class Action to "explain the reasons why a decision granting relief on a class action basis would serve the interests of justice to a greater degree than would a precedential decision granting relief on a non-class action basis").

103.

Skaar v. Wilkie, 32 Vet. App. 156, 196 (2019), vacated and remanded sub nom. Skaar v. McDonough, 48 F.4th 1323 (Fed. Cir. 2022).

104.

Skaar v. McDonough, 48 F.4th 1323, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2022).

105.

Id.

106.

Id. at 1334.

107.

38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(4).

108.

Compare id. with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b).

109.

38 U.S.C. § 7107 ("Except as provided in subsection (b), each case before the Board will be decided in regular order according to its respective place on the docket to which it is assigned by the Board.").

110.

Id. § 7107(b).

111.

Ramsey v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 16, 34 (2006) ("We conclude that there is nothing in the legislative history that indicates a clear intent that section 7107 be read as an exclusive set of rules by which the Board must consider and decide cases.