← Browse
[…] 23.

Hayre v. West, 188 F.3d 1327, 1333 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (noting that Congress has reinforced the "strongly and uniquely pro-claimant system of awarding benefits to veterans"), overruled by Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2002).

24.

38 C.F.R. § 20.700 ("Hearings conducted by the Board are ex parte in nature and nonadversarial.").

25.

38 U.S.C. § 5104A ("Any finding favorable to the claimant . . . shall be binding on all subsequent adjudicators within the Department, unless clear and convincing evidence is shown to the contrary to rebut such favorable finding.").

26.

Id. § 5107(b) ("When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant."); Lynch v. McDonough, 21 F.4th 776, 781 (Fed.