← Browse
[…] Id. Because the proposed Veterans Appeals Efficiency Act of 2024 addresses appeals at the BVA, this testimony will focus on the third option—the BVA appeal process.

11.

38 U.S.C. § 7105.

12.

38 C.F.R. § 20.202(b) (2024).

13.

38 U.S.C. § 7107(a) ("Except as provided in subsection (b), each case before the Board will be decided in regular order according to its respective place on the docket to which it is assigned by the Board.").

14.

Id. § 7107(b).

15.

Id. § 7104(c).

16.

38 C.F.R. § 2.6(e); id. § 14.507(b).

17.

Id. § 14.502 ("Requests for formal legal advice, including interpretation of law or regulations, shall be made only by the Secretary, the Deputy Secretary, the Assistant Secretaries, the Deputy Assistant Secretaries, and the administration head or top staff office official having jurisdiction over the particular subject matter, or by a subordinate acting for any such official.").

18.

Id. § 14.507(a).

19.

Id. § 14.507(b).

20.

Paralyzed Veterans of Am. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affs., 308 F.3d 1262, 1265 (Fed.