← Browse
[…] Veterans Appeals Efficiency Act of 2024

As discussed in the previous section, agencies may have power to implement aggregation procedures without explicit statutory instruction when they are provided broad authority to prescribe rules and regulations to set procedures for their adjudications. Therefore, the BVA arguably may already have the legal authority to implement aggregation procedures. VA appears to have broad authority to establish rules and procedures with regard to how it conducts its adjudications. For example, 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(4) provides that the "Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department," including "the manner and form of adjudications and awards."107 This provision is comparable to the statutory provisions that the EEOC relies on in implementing its aggregation procedures.108 Further, there does not appear to be any statutory provision in the U.S. Code that explicitly prohibits