← Browse
[…] 4.

Skaar v. Wilkie, 31 Vet. App. 16 (2019) (per curiam).

5.

Veterans Appeals Efficiency Act § 2(c)(1) (2024).

6.

Id. at § (f)(2).

7.

Id.

8.

H. Rep. No. 115-135, at 2 (2017).

9.

38 U.S.C. § 5104C.

10.

Id. The AMA provides that a claimant may seek an unlimited number of reviews and, as long as each subsequent appeal is filed within one year of the most recent decision, keep the original claim's effective date. Id. Because the proposed Veterans Appeals Efficiency Act of 2024 addresses appeals at the BVA, this testimony will focus on the third option—the BVA appeal process.

11.

38 U.S.C. § 7105.

12.

38 C.F.R. § 20.202(b) (2024).

13.

38 U.S.C. § 7107(a) ("Except as provided in subsection (b), each case before the Board will be decided in regular order according to its respective place on the docket to which it is assigned by the Board.").

14.

Id. § 7107(b).

15.

Id. § 7104(c).

16.

38 C.F.R. § 2.6(e); id. § 14.507(b).

17.