← Browse
[…] As illustrated in the figure below, the enactment of budget authority, its obligation, and the outlay of funds by the Treasury occur at separate stages of the spending process. A portion of the budget authority enacted in a fiscal year may be obligated but not become outlays until future years, or it may remain unobligated until future years. Conversely, some of the budget authority enacted in previous years may become outlays in the current year.

Section 3(2) of the Congressional Budget Act (2 U.S.C. §622(2)) defines budget authority to mean:

(i) provisions of law that make funds available for obligation and expenditure (other than borrowing authority), including the authority to obligate and expend the proceeds of offsetting receipts and collections;

(ii) borrowing authority, which means authority granted to a Federal entity to borrow and obligate and expend the borrowed funds, including through the issuance of promissory notes or other monetary credits;

(iii) contract authority, which means the making of funds available for obligation but not for expenditure; and

(iv) offsetting receipts and collections as negative budget authority, and the reduction thereof as positive budget authority.

Budget Authority

In most cases, budget authority is provided in the form of appropriations making funds available for both obligation and expenditure.