← Browse
[…] Id.

95.

Id.

96.

20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(F); 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(6).

97.

20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(C), (b)(3), (b)(5); 34 C.F.R. §§ 99.31(a)(3), 99.35.

98.

20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(F); 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(6)(i).

99.

Dep't of Education, Privacy Technical Assistance Center, Guidance for Reasonable Methods and Written Agreements 1-2 (June 2015), https://studentprivacy.ed.gov/sites/default/files/resource_document/file/Guidance_for_Reasonable_Methods%20final_0.pdf.

100.

34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(A).

101.

Id. § 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(B).

102.

Id. § 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(C). In particular, the regulations provide that schools enter into a written agreement that "(1) Specifies the purpose, scope, and duration of the study or studies and the information to be disclosed; (2) Requires the organization to use personally identifiable information from education records only to meet the purpose or purposes of the study as stated in the written agreement; (3) Requires the organization to conduct the study in a manner that does not permit personal identification of parents and students, as defined in this part, by anyone other than representatives of the organization with legitimate interests; and (4) Requires the organization to destroy all personally identifiable information when the information is no longer needed for the purposes for which the study was conducted and specifies the time period in which the information must be destroyed."

103.

20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(C), (b)(3), (b)(5); 34 C.F.R. §§ 99.31(a)(3), 99.35. Disclosure under this exception may also be made to the Comptroller General of the United States, the Attorney General, and the Secretary of Education. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(C); 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(3).

104.