← Browse
[…] Former Students

"Records created or received by an educational agency or institution after an individual is no longer a student in attendance and that are not directly related to the individual's attendance as a student" (34 C.F.R. § 99.3)

Peer Review Grading

"Grades on peer-graded papers before they are collected and recorded by a teacher" (34 C.F.R. § 99.3)

Source: CRS.

A practical example of what counts as an education record under FERPA derives from the Supreme Court's 2002 decision in Owasso Independent School District v.