← Browse
[…] 60.

Dep't of Education, Privacy Technical Assistance Center, Protecting Student Privacy While Using Online Educational Services: Requirements and Best Practices at 4 (Feb. 2014) [hereinafter Protecting Student Privacy], https://tech.ed.gov/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/Student-Privacy-and-Online-Educational-Services-February-2014.pdf.

61.

34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1)(i).

62.

Protecting Student Privacy, supra note 60, at 5.

63.

34 C.F.R. § 99.31(b)(1). The regulations provide that such de-identified information may be disclosed "provided that the educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable determination that a student's identity is not personally identifiable, whether through single or multiple releases, and taking into account other reasonably available information." Id.

64.

Protecting Student Privacy, supra note 60, at 2-3.

65.

Id. at 5.

66.

Id. at 5.

67.