← Browse
[…] 36.

The regulations provide that the use and re-disclosure requirements do "not apply to disclosures under §§ 99.31(a)(8), (9), (11), (12), (14), (15), and (16), and to information that postsecondary institutions are required to disclose under the Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime Statistics Act, 20 U.S.C. 1092(f) (Clery Act), to the accuser and accused regarding the outcome of any campus disciplinary proceeding brought alleging a sexual offense." 34 C.F.R. § 99.33(c).

37.

34 C.F.R. § 99.33.

38.

Id. § 99.33(a)(1).

39.

Id. § 99.33(a)(2).

40.

Id. § 99.33(b).

41.

20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A).

42.

Id. § 1232g(b)(1) and (a)(5)(a).

43.

34 C.F.R. § 99.3.

44.

20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(5)(a); 34 C.F.R. § 99.37(a)(1)-(3).

45.

A student's identification number counts as directory information as long as "the identifier cannot be used to gain access to education records except when used in conjunction with one or more factors that authenticate the user's identity, such as a personal identification number (PIN), password, or other factor known or possessed only by the authorized user." 34 C.F.R. § 99.3.

46.

Id. § 99.3; 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(5)(A).

47.

Dep't of Education, Student Privacy Policy Office, The A-B-C's of Student Directory Information (Aug. 3, 2016), https://studentprivacy.ed.gov/training/b-cs-student-directory-information.

48.

Id.

49.