North Dakota Dep't. of Corr. and Rehab., 570 F.3d 966, 977–78 (8th Cir. 2009) (observing that the "term 'education' is not defined by the statute or in the regulations governing Title IX"; analyzing whether a "'prison industries' program" constituted an education program subject to Title IX, discussing specific features of the program, and holding that it was not an education program). |
48. |
See 20 U.S.C. § 1687 (defining "program or activity" to mean "all the operations of" various entities that fall within four categories, "any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance, except that such term does not include any operation of an entity which is controlled by a religious organization if the application of section 1681 of this title to such operation would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization"). |
49. |