106. |
See id. at 705-06 (discussing why the termination of funds "may not provide an appropriate means of accomplishing the second purpose" of protecting individual citizens against discriminatory practices and stating that the "award of individual relief to a private litigant who has prosecuted her own suit is not only sensible but is also fully consistent with—and in some cases even necessary to—the orderly enforcement of the statute."). This is not to say that federal agency enforcement and judicial actions always operate with independent purposes, as the two may overlap. |
107. |
See 28 C.F.R. § 42.401 ("Responsibility for enforcing title VI rests with the federal agencies which extend financial assistance."); 28 C.F.R. § 41.5 ("Each agency shall establish a system for the enforcement of section 504 [of the Rehabilitation Act] and its implementing regulation with respect to the programs and activities to which it provides assistance."). Agencies often have a designated unit that carries out their enforcement responsibilities under these and other civil rights statutes.