In the case of small providers, DOJ regulations state that if an entity determines, after consulting with the individual with a disability, "that there is no method of complying . . . other than making a significant alteration in its existing facilities," the recipient may refer the individual "to other available providers of those services that are accessible." See 28 C.F.R. § 42.521(c). |
90. |
See 28 C.F.R. § 42.522(a) (noting that the requirement regarding new facilities applies to construction that began after the regulations' effective date). |
91. |
42 U.S.C. § 6102. |
92. |
See 42 U.S.C. § 6103(a)(4) (directing "the head of each Federal department or agency which extends Federal financial assistance to any program or activity by way of grant, entitlement, loan, or contract" to issue final regulations implementing the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and requiring that such regulations "be consistent with the final general regulations issued by the Secretary [of HHS]," and stating that such regulations "shall not become effective until approved by the Secretary.").