165. |
See Dep't of Justice, Title VI Legal Manual, Chapter VII. |
166. |
See, e.g., Rogers v. Board of Education, 859 F. Supp. 2d 742, 752 n.11 (D. Md. 2012) ("The fact that the Board received this money as a disbursement from the State of Maryland, rather than directly from the federal government, does not defeat Plaintiffs' Title VI claims. The reach of Title VI does not depend on whether a state receives federal funding and then distributes it to local educational agencies and others, or instead allows the aid to go more directly to the ultimate recipients."). |
167. |
See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 106.2 ("Recipient means any State or political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentality of a State or political subdivision thereof, any public or private agency, institution, or organization, or other entity, or any person, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended directly or through another recipient and which operates an education program or activity which receives such assistance, including any subunit, successor, assignee, or transferee thereof."); 28 C.F.R. § 42.102 (defining recipient as "any State, political subdivision of any State, or instrumentality of any State or political subdivision, any public or private agency, institution, or organization, or other entity, or any individual, in any State, to whom Federal financial assistance