Recipients need not provide attendants, individually prescribed devices, readers for personal use or study, or other devices or services of a personal nature."). See also 34 C.F.R. 104.4(b)(2) (ED regulation addressing obligations under Section 504 and stating that "[f]or purposes of this part, aids, benefits, and services, to be equally effective, are not required to produce the identical result or level of achievement for handicapped and nonhandicapped persons, but must afford handicapped persons equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement, in the most integrated setting appropriate to the person's needs."). |
82. |
See generally Barden v.