See also, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 54.500 (DOJ regulation addressing discrimination on the basis of sex in employment in education programs or activities). |
51. |
See, e.g., Tingley-Kelley v. Trs. of Univ. of Pa., 677 F. Supp. 2d 764, 775–81 (E.D. Pa. 2010) (analyzing Title IX claim alleging denial of admission to graduate veterinary school based on sex). See 28 C.F.R. § 54.300 (DOJ Title IX regulation stating that "[n]o person shall, on the basis of sex, be denied admission, or be subjected to discrimination in admission, by any recipient to which §§ 54.300 through §§ 54.310 apply, except as provided in §§ 54.225 and §§ 54.230."). |
52. |
See 28 C.F.R. § 54.400(b)(2) ("Except as provided in §§ 54.400 through 54.455, in providing any aid, benefit, or service to a student, a recipient shall not, on the basis of sex . . . [p]rovide different aid, benefits, or services or provide aid, benefits, or services in a different manner"). |
53. |
See generally Gebser v. Lago Vista Indep. Sch. Dist., 524 U.S. 274, 277 (1998) (holding that a school district may be held liable for damages in a private right of action under Title IX for its deliberate indifference to a teacher's sexual harassment of a student).