79. |
See generally, e.g., L.E. v. Ragsdale, No. 21-4076, 2021 WL 4841056, at *2–3 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 15, 2021) (stating that "'[d]isparate treatment involves discriminatory intent and occurs when a disabled person is singled out for disadvantage because of his disability,'" and stating that such a claim "'requires a plaintiff to show that he has actually been treated differently than similarly situated non-handicapped people'") (citations omitted). See also 28 C.F.R. § 41.51 (DOJ regulation listing actions that constitute disability discrimination under Section 504, including providing "different or separate aid, benefits, or services to handicapped persons or to any class of handicapped persons than is provided to others unless such action is necessary to provide qualified handicapped persons with aid, benefits, or services that are as effective as those provided to others"). |
80. |
See generally Alexander v.