192. |
29 U.S.C. § 3248. For discussion of WIOA, see CRS Report R44252, The Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act and the One-Stop Delivery System, by David H. Bradley. |
193. |
See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 3248(a)(2) (prohibiting the exclusion of, denial of benefits to, or discrimination because religion, political affiliation, or belief). While some program-specific provisions may prohibit discrimination based on the same characteristic as one of the four cross-cutting statutes (race or sex, for example), these provisions at times have a different scope than Title VI or Title IX. Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 3248(a)(2) (mandating that no individual be "denied employment in the administration of or in connection with, any such program or activity because of race"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 (reflecting that the requirements of Title VI do not apply to "any employment practice . . . except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.").