70. |
20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(7). |
71. |
Id. § 1681(a)(8). |
72. |
Id. § 1686 ("Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes."). See also 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 ("A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex."). |
73. |
34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b). Congress specifically required promulgation of regulations pertaining to athletics. Education Amendments of 1974, P.L. 93-380, § 844, 88 Stat. 484 (1974) (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1681 note.); see McCormick ex. rel. McCormick v. Sch. Dist.