Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275 (2001), the Court held that individuals cannot enforce Title VI disparate impact regulations in a private right of action. Id. at 293 ("Neither as originally enacted nor as later amended does Title VI display an intent to create a freestanding private right of action to enforce regulations promulgated under § 602. We therefore hold that no such right of action exists.") (footnote omitted). For further discussion of Title VI and disparate impact liability, see CRS Report R46534, The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview, by Christine J. Back. |
44. |
See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment."). See generally, e.g., Reynolds v. School Dist.