97. |
See generally 45 C.F.R. § 90.12(b) (HHS regulation stating that a "recipient may not, in any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . use age distinctions or take any other actions which have the effect, on the basis of age, of: (1) [e]xcluding individuals from, denying them the benefits of, or subjecting them to discrimination under, a program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance; or (2) [d]enying or limiting individuals in their opportunity to participate in any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."). |
98. |
42 U.S.C. § 6103(b). |
99. |
Id. § 6103(b)(1). See also 45 C.F.R. § 90.13 (defining the terms "normal operation" and "statutory objective"); id. at § 90.14 (HHS regulation stating that an "action reasonably takes into account age as a factor necessary to the normal operation or the achievement of any statutory objective of a program or activity, if: (a) Age is used as a measure or approximation of one or more other characteristics; and (b) The other characteristic(s) must be measured or approximated in order for the normal operation of the program or activity to continue, or to achieve any statutory objective of the program or activity; and (c) The other characteristic(s) can be reasonably measured or approximated by the use of age; and (d) The other characteristic(s) are impractical to measure directly on an individual basis."). |
100. |
Id. § 6103(b)(2).