If their capital project needs exceed their available entitlement funds, then the FAA can supplement their entitlements with discretionary funding."); see generally CRS Report R43327, Financing Airport Improvements, by Rachel Y. Tang. |
4. |
42 U.S.C. §§ 2000d et seq. |
5. |
20 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq. In 2010, Congress enacted Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act, which bars discrimination on each of the grounds of these four civil rights laws in federally funded health care programs or activities. See 42 U.S.C. § 18116 ("[A]n individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), or section 794 of title 29, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this title (or amendments). The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 794, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection."). |
6. |
29 U.S.C. §§ 794 et seq. |
7. |
42 U.S.C. §§ 6101 et seq. In addition to these four civil rights statutes predicated on the receipt of federal funds, other statutes also apply civil rights obligations.