institution, or organization, or other entity, or any individual, in any State, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended, directly or through another recipient" for purposes of Title VI); 28 C.F.R. § 42.540 ("Recipient means any State or unit of local government, any instrumentality of a State or unit of local government, any public or private agency, institution, organization, or other public or private entity, or any person to which Federal financial assistance is extended directly or through another recipient, including any successor, assignee, or transferee of a recipient."); 28 C.F.R. § 42.702 ("Recipient means any state or political subdivision, any instrumentality of a State or political subdivision, any public or private agency, institution, organization, or other entity, or any person to which federal financial assistance is extended, directly or through another recipient. 'Recipient' includes any successor, assignee, or transferee."). |
168. |
See Grove City Coll. v.