100. |
Id. § 6103(b)(2). See 45 C.F.R. § 90.3(b)(1) (stating that the Act does not apply to: "An age distinction contained in that part of a Federal, State or local statute or ordinance adopted by an elected, general purpose legislative body which: (i) Provides any benefits or assistance to persons based on age; or (ii) Establishes criteria for participation in age-related terms; or (iii) Describes intended beneficiaries or target groups in age-related terms."). |
101. |
See 42 U.S.C. § 6103(c)(1) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize action under this chapter by any Federal department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization, or with respect to any labor-management joint apprenticeship training program.").