63. |
See id. |
64. |
See 28 C.F.R. § 54.205(b) (DOJ regulation addressing Title IX's religious exemption; 34 C.F.R. § 106.12(b) (ED regulation addressing Title IX's religious exemption). |
65. |
See 34 C.F.R. § 106.12(c). |
66. |
See id. |
67. |
See generally, e.g., Goodman v. Archbishop Curley High Sch., Inc., 149 F. Supp. 3d 577, 584 (D. Md. 2016) ("Few courts have addressed the breadth of Title IX's religious exemption and none have addressed it in the context of employment discrimination or retaliation claims."). |
68. |
See 20 U.S.C. § 1687 (defining "program or activity" to mean "all the operations of" various entities that fall within four categories, "any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance, except that such term does not include any operation of an entity which is controlled by a religious organization if the application of section 1681 of this title to such operation would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization."). |
69. |