Alverno Coll., 487 F. Supp. 635, 637 (E.D. Wis. 1980) ("By its express terms, it is apparent that the proscription of [Title IX] does not apply with regard to admissions to private institutions of undergraduate higher education."). See also 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(5) (stating that "in regard to admissions this section shall not apply to any public institution of undergraduate higher education which is an institution that traditionally and continually from its establishment has had a policy of admitting only students of one sex"). |
70. |
20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(7). |
71. |
Id. § 1681(a)(8). |
72. |
Id. § 1686 ("Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes."). See also 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 ("A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex."). |
73. |
34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b).