Bloomberg, 331 F.3d 261, 272 (2d Cir. 2003))). |
77. |
See 29 U.S.C. § 794(b). |
78. |
See, e.g., Sjostrand v. Ohio State Univ., 750 F.3d 596, 599–602 (6th Cir. 2014) (where plaintiff alleged that she was denied admission to a PhD program based on her disability, Crohn's disease, discussing circumstances surrounding her application and rejection and holding that plaintiff had submitted sufficient evidence to submit ADA and Rehabilitation Act claims to a jury). See also 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(1)(i) ("A recipient, in providing any aid, benefit, or service, may not . . . on the basis of handicap . . . [d]eny a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service"); 45 C.F.R. § 84.38 ("A recipient to which this subpart applies that provides preschool education or day care . . . may not, on the basis of handicap, exclude qualified handicapped persons and shall take into account the needs of such persons in determining the aids, benefits, or services to be