← Browse
[…] Dist. of Mamaroneck, 370 F.3d 275, 287 (2d Cir. 2004).

15.

See Sex Discrimination Regulations: Hearings Before the Subcomm. on Postsecondary Educ. of the House Comm. on Educ. and Labor, 94th Cong. (1975).

16.

For a detailed history of the process, see McCormick, 370 F.3d at 286–87.

17.

Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance: Sex-Related Eligibility Criteria for Male and Female Athletic Teams, 88 Fed. Reg. 22860 (Apr. 13, 2023). See infra "Participation of Transgender Students in Athletics and Title IX."

18.

34 C.F.R. § 106.41(a). The regulations provide that "where a recipient operates or sponsors a team in a particular sport for members of one sex but operates or sponsors no such team for members of the other sex, and athletic opportunities for members of that sex have previously been limited, members of the excluded sex must be allowed to try-out for the team offered unless the sport involved is a contact sport. For the purposes of this part, contact sports include boxing, wrestling, rugby, ice hockey, football, basketball and other sports the purpose or major activity of which involves bodily contact." Id. § 106.41(b).

19.

Id. § 106.37(c).

20.

Id. § 106.41(c).

21.

Id. § 106.41(c)(2)-(10).

22.

Id. § 106.41(c)(1).

23.