← Browse
[…] 8.

See infra "Participation of Transgender Students in Athletics and Title IX."

9.

See infra "Name, Image, and Likeness Collectives and Compensation for College Athletes."

10.

20 U.S.C. § 1681(a).

11.

CRS Report R45685, Title IX and Sexual Harassment: Private Rights of Action, Administrative Enforcement, and Proposed Regulations, by Jared P. Cole and Christine J. Back (2019). If compliance with the statute cannot be achieved by an agency informally, a referral may be made to the Department of Justice. 20 U.S.C. § 1682 ("Compliance with any requirement adopted pursuant to this section may be effected . . . by any other means authorized by law: Provided, however, That no such action shall be taken until the department or agency concerned has advised the appropriate person or persons of the failure to comply with the requirement and has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means."); 34 C.F.R. § 106.81 (incorporating the procedural provisions of Title VI); id. § 100.8(a)(1).

12.

The Attorney General, under Executive Order 12,250, coordinates implementation and enforcement of Title IX across executive agencies. Leadership and Coordination of Nondiscrimination Laws, Exec.