← Browse
[…] IX, § B, https://www.casciac.org/pdfs/ciachandbook_2122.pdf.

115.

See Transgender Participation Policy, Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association (2018), https://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Eligibility/WIAAtransgenderpolicy.pdf.

116.

See Adeel Hassan, States Passed A Record Number of Transgender Laws. Here's What They Say, N.Y. Times (June 27, 2023), https://www.nytimes.com/2023/06/27/us/transgender-laws-states.html; Sophia R. Pfander, Let Them Play Ball: Seeking Solutions to the Recent Spate of Trans Sports Bans, 2023 Wis. L. Rev. 345, 352 (2023).

117.

See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 18-2-25d (2023) (Save Women's Sports Act); Fla. Stat. § 1006.205 (2023) (Fairness in Women's Sports Act); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 15-120.02 (2024) (Save Women's Sports Act). Arizona's law also applies to "a private school whose students or teams compete against a public school."

118.