Title 31, Section 1301(a), of the U.S. Code—the so-called Purpose Statute—establishes that "Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided in law." |
7. |
Obligations and expenditures pursuant to an appropriation must be within the amounts provided by Congress. Title 31, Section 1341(a)(1)(A), of the U.S. Code establishes that agencies may not "make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation." |
8. |
Title 31, Section 1502(a), establishes that the "balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability and obligated consistent with section 1501 of this title. However, the appropriation or fund is not available for expenditure for a period beyond the period otherwise authorized by law." |
9. |
For more on the expiration of budget authority, see CRS Report R47019, The Executive Budget Process: An Overview, by Dominick A. Fiorentino and Taylor N. Riccard. |
10. |
31 U.S.C. §1341(a)(1)(A) and 31 U.S.C. §1341(a)(1)(B). |
11. |